Author Topic: Auxillary lighting  (Read 2587 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Stephen Bailey

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 474
  • AKA: Ratty.
Re: Auxillary lighting
« Reply #15 on: December 22, 2018, 02:03:41 pm »
Posts by myself are personal posts and in no way are an official expression of the MCC. or the MCC Committee.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6_3KP7X8RQ4

Offline Paul K

  • Club Members
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 421
  • Paul Khambatta
Re: Auxillary lighting
« Reply #16 on: December 23, 2018, 11:24:59 am »
I had a quick search on the internet for some regulations.  All I could find was the UK Road Vehicles Lighting Regulations 1989 and itsí various amendments.  Schedule 4 Requirements Relating To Obligatory Dipped-Beam Headlamps And To Optional Dipped-Beam Headlamps, Section 8 Wattage, only mentions minimum requirements; nothing about maximum, see http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1989/1796/schedule/4/made .  The same applies to main beam in Schedule 5, see  http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1989/1796/schedule/5/made .

Thereís a very informative bit of information on the forum of the Bristol Kit Car Club, https://bristolkitcarclub.co.uk/smf2/index.php?topic=4355.0 , dated November 2015, and worth a read.

From what Iíve gleaned so far, your lights arenít regulated by watts, lumens, or any other measurable, just a subjective do they dazzle :o.  And a lot of late cars do >:(.

Offline Stephen Bailey

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 474
  • AKA: Ratty.
Re: Auxillary lighting
« Reply #17 on: December 23, 2018, 12:01:49 pm »
From what Iíve gleaned so far, your lights arenít regulated by watts, lumens, or any other measurable, just a subjective do they dazzle :o.  And a lot of late cars do >:(.

They do rather don't they...Ö.
Posts by myself are personal posts and in no way are an official expression of the MCC. or the MCC Committee.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6_3KP7X8RQ4