Author Topic: Fire Extinquishers  (Read 2142 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Richard Tappin

  • Club Members
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Fire Extinquishers
« on: February 26, 2018, 05:25:56 pm »
Does anybody know the minimum capacity for the 2018 regulations for trials cars

Offline Paul K

  • Club Members
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 405
  • Paul Khambatta
Re: Fire Extinguishers
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2018, 09:24:00 am »
My interpretation of The MSA Yearbook 2018 is 1.75 litre AFFF as the minimum capacity for vehicles prior to 1st January 2019.

The relevant text is in (T) Trials, Car Trials Formula, Safety (page 358), paragraph 11.7.3., which states 'Fire extinguishers to safety criteria K.3.1.1'.  Paragraph 3.1.1. states 'Small, Hand operated'.  But what is 'small'?

The definition of small appears to be in (K) Competitors: Safety (page 174), paragraph 14.1.4., which states 'Fire Extinguishers. Even small extinguishers carried in a vehicle can extinguish or contain fires before they develop seriously. Minimum recommendation is for a 1.75 litre AFFF extinguisher or equivalent with BS4123/EN3 approval (EN3 minimum size is 2 litre AFFF) and a rating of at least 34B. More sophisticated equipment is required in many events and full vehicle systems are highly recommended'.

Competitors: Safety (K), Appendix 3 (page 195), which also mentions capacities, is relevant to 'Recommended for all vehicles. Mandatory for new build vehicles from 1st January 2019 and all vehicles from 1st January 2022.'

If I've got that incorrect, somebody please correct me.





Offline Stephen Bailey

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 427
  • AKA: Ratty.
Re: Fire Extinquishers
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2018, 12:00:46 am »
Always good to get one with Antifreeze in.

Offline Paul K

  • Club Members
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 405
  • Paul Khambatta
Re: Fire Extinquishers
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2018, 08:10:26 am »
Always good to get one with Antifreeze in.
Can always defrost it in the fire  ;)

Offline Simon Woodall

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 85
Re: Fire Extinquishers
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2018, 06:58:41 pm »
The size of your extinguisher is all down to what you want to do.
If you just want to satisfy the rules, then the 2018 requirement is for either AFFF in a minimum of 1.75Litres or 2Kg of Dry Powder
1.75Litres of AFFF is an impossible size to get hold of except from the Motorsport suppliers at huge cost, so 2 litres is cheaper.  Although the rules imply that this must be a single extinguisher, we have dispensation from the MSA Safety Board to spread the capacity over more than one extinguisher.  I, for example, carry 2 x 1Litre AFFF - One on each side of the car.

If you want to protect your car in the event of a fire, you need to carry at least twice the minimum requirements.  1.75Litres AFFF goes nowhere when dealing with an engine fire. The minimum is just to give you a chance to get out of the vehicle.

Powder is better at putting out the flames, but afterwards, not only will the burnt bits be written off, but so will the bits you thought you had saved by covering them with powder.   It is very corrosive.    Foam on the other hand just makes a mess!